Privacy policy and terms | Pandable
Let's talk

Privacy policy and terms

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us and we will, in all cases, ensure that any information you provide is used in accordance with this privacy policy, which will explain how information is collected, how we protect it, and how it is used.

This policy may be updated at points in the future. It is recommended that you review this page regularly in order to keep updated with any changes.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information through the following means:

  1. Information regarding your browsing device may be collected through the use of cookies, including your browser, general location (as shown by your IP address), IP address, originating sites, and links followed upon leaving our site. This does not include any personal information.
  2. Any information you voluntarily provide, such as through forms, or sign ups.
  3. Any activities completed through the Pandable website, such as services requested.
  4. Information gathered from other sources, including social media accounts, publisher websites, business partners and others.

How is this information used?

  1. To improve the way you interact with our website and services.
  2. To keep you informed about any relevant events or services we believe you would find useful, including any marketing messages. You may opt out of this service if you choose.
  3. To provide you with any services you have requested from Pandable.
  4. Occasionally to contact you for the purpose of market research or to specifically improve your personal approach to our website and services.
  5. Personal data is used exclusively for the purposes permitted by the Act or the GDPR.

Your personal information will never be disclosed to any third party without your express approval. You may also request that we remove your personal information from our database by contacting us at [email protected] When we contact you directly you will also find a link in that email through which you can adjust your privacy settings, including unsubscribing from our marketing messages.

At times we may disclose aggregate statistics regarding our clients, site visitors, and sales in order to display our company profile and services to potential partners, advertisers, and reputable third parties or for relevant legal purposes. However, this will not include any identifying information and is purely used statistically.

If Pandable is sold

If the business Pandable is sole, or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to the prospective purchasers and their advisers, as well as our advisers, and our records will be transferred to the new owners.

Cookies

Cookies are text files stored on your computer, and are exclusively available to the website by which they have been created.

Cooking and log files may at times be used for analysis of our website, including understanding user behaviour and to improve the layout and functionality of the site's pages. It may also be used to tailor the user-experience based on your preferences. All of this information is used anonymously on an aggregate basis.

While the majority of web browsers accept cookies by default, you may choose to delete or disable these cookies from your browser's settings. Disabling cookies may have a negative effect on the site's functionality.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

Our website makes use of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provider by Google, Inc. ("Google").

Information generated through website cookies regarding your use of the Pandable site is transferred to and stored by Google in their servers hosted in the United States. This information is then used to evaluate your use of the Pandable website, including compiling reports on web activity for website operators and other services regarding Internet usage.

Google may transfer this information to third parties when required to on a legal basis or in cases where the third party processes the data on Google's behalf. This information will not be associated with your IP address or any other data held with Google. Google's own privacy policy can be viewed at policies.google.com/privacy.

Security

Due to our concern for the safety and security of your information, we take reasonable precautions with our technological and systematic resources in order to avoid any loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal data.

We review our security procedures at regular intervals to highlight areas for improvement. Only authorised staff members have any access to user information, and our database is hosted securely. Although we are unable to provide any guarantee against security breaches due to the exploitable nature of technology, we ensure that all precautions suitable are taken to avoid this.

Changes

Any updates made to this privacy policy will be displayed on this page. If these changes result in any effect to the usage of your personal information, we will make every effort to contact you via email to secure your consent to the revised usage. Continued use of our services will signify agreement to these changes. This document was last updated on October 10, 2018.

Your acceptance of this privacy policy

Your use of our website constitutes consent to this privacy policy and the collection and use of information as specified elsewhere in this privacy policy. If you do not consent to this usage, please avoid use of the Pandable website.

When using our website please note that due to the nature of site hosting and interaction with our partners, the information held by Pandable may be transferred to and stored in locations outside of the European Economic Area where similar protections do not apply as laid out within this policy. We ensure that we take all reasonable security protections to prevent your information from being lost of misused and to maximise the security available for this data. Your submission of your data constitutes consent to this information storage procedure.

How to contact

If you should wish to contact us about our website and/or our privacy policy, feel free to get in touch via email at [email protected] You may request information on the data we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information help on you or if you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us at [email protected] To find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act, visit the Information Commissioner's website : www.dataprotection.gov.uk or read the Act online at: www.hmso.gov.uk/act/acts1998/19980029.htm.

Our company details

The terms 'we', 'us' or 'Pandable' each reference Pandable Ltd

We are registered in England and Wales with company number 09736169. VAT registered: 226129033